Camden County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, December 30, 1966
Add to My HeroesCharles Lee Burns
Deputy Sheriff Charlie Burns was killed in a vehicle crash on U.S. 54 about two miles east of Cedar Springs, Missouri, while he and another deputy were transporting three juvenile prisoners.
The juveniles had been arrested in Colorado and were being returned to Camden County as part of an auto-theft investigation. The patrol car struck another vehicle head-on after swerving to avoid a third vehicle that had turned onto the roadway in front of them. Deputy Burns and two of the prisoners, as well as an occupant of the other car, were killed in the crash.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash