Pontotoc County Constable's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, May 28, 1950
Add to My HeroesTroy D. Smith
Constable Troy Smith was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner to jail after arresting the man for being drunk in public.
He was transporting the prisoner in his truck when the man suddenly grabbed Constable Smith's gun and shot him. The man fled into the nearby woods but was arrested a short time later.
The man, 29, was convicted of Constable Smith's murder in July 1950 and sentence to life in prison. He was released at some point before April 4, 1971, a date he was killed in a head-on collision near Pontotoc.
Constable Smith served as the elected constable of Pontotoc County's Third District.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life