Scott County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, February 17, 1946
Add to My HeroesWillie Harvey Comfort
Deputy Sheriff Harvey Comfort was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a poacher in the Ludlow area.
Deputy Comfort, who also served as a deputy game warden, had been contacted by a pastor of a church in the area who reported the poacher. Deputy Comfort and citizen encountered the poacher's dogs chasing a deer across the roadway. As they backtracked the dog's path they encountered the hunter walking toward them with his shotgun under his arm. As Deputy Comfort approached him and pushed the shotgun away it discharged, fatally wounding him. The shooting was ruled an accident. No charges were filed.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire