Red Lake Nation Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Tuesday, July 27, 2021
Add to My HeroesRyan Andrew Bialke
Police Officer Ryan Bialke was shot and killed while responding to reports of a suicidal subject at home on Highway 1 one mile west of Redby.
The subject opened fire and shot Officer Bialke as he arrived at the home. Officer Bialke was transported to the Indian Health Service Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The man then fled into the woods after shooting Officer Bialke but was apprehended a short time later. On April 1, 2022, he pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 37 years in Federal prison.
Officer Bialke had served with the Red Lake Nation Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Minnesota
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 37 years in Federal prison