Captain Clay Morsell Germany

Captain Clay Morsell Germany

Wichita Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, July 9, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Clay Morsell Germany

Captain Clay Germany died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Captain Germany was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Wichita Police Department for 27 years. He had previously served with the Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office and the Midwest City Police Department. He is survived by his wife, seven children, 11 grandchildren, parents, and four siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge C1658
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, October 2, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease