Detective Juan Alfonso "John" Delgado

Bay City Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, July 15, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Juan Alfonso "John" Delgado

Detective John Delgado died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Detective Delgado was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Bay City Police Department for 24 years and had served in law enforcement for 43 years. He had previously served with the Port Lavaca Police Department, Wharton County Sheriff's Office, and Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and three adult children. All three of his children also serve in law enforcement.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 43 years
  • Badge 411
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 15, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease