Deputy Sheriff Phillip Jesse Campas

Kern County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Sunday, July 25, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Phillip Jesse Campas

Deputy Sheriff Phillip Campas was shot and killed during a barricade at a home near the intersection of 1st Street and Poplar Avenue in Wasco.

Deputies had initially responded to the home for reports of a shooting at about 1:00 pm. A subject inside fired at the deputies and then barricaded himself in the home, prompting the agency's SWAT team to be deployed. At about 3:00 pm the subject opened fire on members of the SWAT team as they approached the home. Deputy Campas and another deputy were struck by the gunfire. They were both transported to a local hospital where Deputy Campas succumbed to his wounds.

The subject was shot and wounded when he exchanged more shots with the SWAT team at about 6:30 pm.

Deputy Sheriff Campas was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Kern County Sheriff's Officer for five years. He is survived by his wife, and three children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1392
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

barricade, shots fired, swat