Patrolman Chester Burmeister

Patrolman Chester Burmeister

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Chester Burmeister

Patrolman Chester Burmeister was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic around the scene of an accident on the Innerbelt.

The 28-year-old driver who struck him was charged with manslaughter and drunk driving. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one to 20 years.

Patrolman Burmeister had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 to 20 years

directing traffic, Impaired Driver