Pike County Constable's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, October 24, 1946
Add to My HeroesHarmon "Mack" McGuffee
Constable Mack McGuffee was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance in the Baertown section of McComb.
He and a city police officer had been informed that a resident had been shooting his gun for several days and was terrifying residents. The man had previously been committed to an asylum and was to be returned the following day.
When Constable McGuffee arrived at the home he called out to the man to come speak to him. The man responded by telling Constable McGuffee to come into the home to speak to him. As Constable McGuffee entered the man shot him in the face with a .12-gauge shotgun, killing him instantly. The man then fired at the officer and the county sheriff, who had been summoned to the scene. The police officer obtained a shotgun from the man's neighbor and then fatally shot him.
Constable McGuffee was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He had served as the elected constable of the 4th District for three years and had previously served with the McComb Police Department. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed