Sheriff Samuel Leming

Sheriff Samuel Leming

Scott County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, August 17, 1879

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Leming

Sheriff Samuel Leming was shot and killed in Waldron while attempting to arrest a man who had assaulted his wife.

The man had gone to his home in the middle of the day, assaulted his wife, and then locked her in the home. The wife escaped through a window and alerted a neighbor, who informed Sheriff Leming. Sheriff Leming encountered the husband as he walked back toward the home. The two continued walking toward the home as they talked. Once the man stepped onto his property he suddenly shot Sheriff Leming in the abdomen, mortally wounding him.

Several citizens chased the man as he fled and then shot him when he resisted arrest.

Sheriff Leming was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

domestic, arrest