Covington County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, June 26, 1932
Add to My HeroesJ. T. Gomillion, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff J.T. Gomillion was shot and killed near Brooks, Alabama, while attempting to reprimand two brothers for possessing whiskey.
He had encountered the two on the highway near Brooks. During the encounter, shots were exchanged in which Deputy Gomillion and one of the brothers were killed. The other brother was wounded and turned himself in.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed