Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, January 6, 1922
Add to My HeroesGeorge "Tex" Harper
Special Officer Tex Harper was killed when his head struck the top of the Bergen Tunnels while riding atop a moving freight train in Jersey City, New Jersey.
He was riding the train at approximately 10:00 pm as part of his patrol to keep trespassers and thieves out of the Croxton Railyards.
Officer Harper had served with the Erie Railroad Police Department for one year. He was survived by his sister.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Training accident
- Location New Jersey