Game Warden James Edward Morton

Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, December 13, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James Edward Morton

Game Warden Robert Morton was shot and killed in Egypt, Georgia, when he encountered a man who held a grudge against him.

Warden Morton had previously cited the man for violating fishing net regulations on the Ogeechee River. When the two encountered each other on the streets of Egypt the man began arguing with Warden Morton and then fatally shot him.

The man, age 39, was arrested and charged with murder. In May of 1930 he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one to three years. He was paroled on May 15, 1931.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1931

poacher, retaliation