City Marshal Zachariah H. Stroud

Harney Marshal's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Wednesday, September 11, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Zachariah H. Stroud

City Marshal Zachariah Stroud was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several armed men who were causing a disturbance at the post office.

One man was holding a gun in front of the post office while the other went inside and fired two shots. A shootout ensued when Marshal Stroud told them they were under arrest. Marshal Stroud was struck twice and fatally wounded.

Both men, along with two others, were arrested and charged with murder. Charges against one were dropped. The other three were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one to 15 years.

Marshal Stroud was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 to 15 years

weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand