Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, April 21, 1929
Add to My HeroesRichard H. Fletcher, Jr.
Patrolman Richard Fletcher succumbed to injuries when he fell 14 feet from scaffolding over Palisades Avenue at the entrance to the new High Speed Highway approach the Holland Tunnel.
He was assigned to a special detail to paint traffic markers over the highway when he fell and suffered a skull fracture. He succumbed to his injuries on April 21st, 1929.
Patrolman Fletcher was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Jersey City Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, parents, three brothers, sister, and half-sister.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Monday, December 10, 1928