Patrolman Charles Henry Ackerman

Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, October 11, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Charles Henry Ackerman

Patrolman Charles Ackerman was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Bergen Avenue and Vroom Street while responding to a call about an armed man in the area of the Masonic Temple.

His motorcycle left the roadway and struck a utility pole during his response.

Patrolman Ackerman was a New Jersey National Guard WWI veteran and had served with the Jersey City Police Department for only six months. He was survived by his wife, 4-year-old son, mother, and two brothers. His father had previously served with the Jersey City Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

emergency response, motorcycle