Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, January 7, 1922
Add to My HeroesEugene C. Otersen
Patrolman Eugene Otersen was struck and killed by an Erie Lackawanna Railroad train at the crossing at the intersection of 19th Street and Grove Street.
Patrolman Otersen was assigned duty at the Nagle Plant, where workers were on strike. He was knocked off a trestle near the tracks and was hit when the train passed by. He died from a fracture of the skull two hours later at St. Francis Hospital.
Patrolman Otersen had served with the Jersey City Police Department for over a year and was assigned to the Ocean Avenue Station. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train