Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, June 23, 1921
Add to My HeroesThomas Joseph Cavanagh
Patrolman Thomas Cavanagh was accidentally shot and killed by another officer while conducting shooting practice at the Fourth Regiment Armory on Montgomery Street.
He was standing on the firing line when an officer behind him drew his revolver, and it discharged. The round struck Patrolman Cavanagh in the back, causing a fatal wound.
Patrolman Cavanagh was a U.S. Navy Reserve veteran of WWI and served with the Jersey City Police Department for one year. He was survived by his father and brothers.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)