Patrolman Thomas Flynn

Patrolman Thomas Flynn

Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, November 29, 1879

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Flynn

Patrolman Thomas Flynn succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was assaulted while on foot patrol along Railroad Avenue (present-day Christopher Columbus Drive).

He was located by his sergeant in a dazed condition and bleeding from the nose. He was sent home, where he remained until dying on November 29th, 1879.

Patrolman Flynn was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was assigned to the First Precinct. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 27, 1879
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Not available

foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand