Pea Ridge Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, June 26, 2021
Add to My HeroesKevin Dale Apple
Police Officer Kevin Apple was struck and killed by a vehicle in the parking lot of a gas station at the intersection of Slack Street and N Curtis Avenue.
The vehicle had fled from officers in Rogers, Arkansas, earlier after they attempted to stop it for a property-related crime. Officer Apple and another officer spotted the vehicle parked in the gas station parking lot and attempted to contact the driver. The driver accelerated and struck a police car before fatally striking Officer Apple.
Officers pursued the vehicle into Bella Vista, where she and another occupant were arrested. The driver is charged with capital murder, escape, fleeing, two counts of aggravated assault, leaving the scene of a personal injury accident, criminal mischief, obstructing governmental operations, and reckless driving. The occupant is charged with accomplice to capital murder and escape.
Officer Apple had served with the Pea Ridge Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Lowell Police Department and Farmington Police Department. He is survived by his mother, stepfather, and brother.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 1212
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested