Arvada Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, June 21, 2021
Add to My HeroesGordon David Beesley
Police Officer Gordon Beesley was shot and killed at about 1:30 pm after having responded to a suspicious event call near the Arvada Library in the 7500 block of W 57th Avenue.
While Officer Beesley was checking the area a subject who had expressed a hatred for police arrived and saw him. The subject retrieved a 12-gauge shotgun from his vehicle, approached Officer Beesley from behind, and opened fire, killing Officer Beesley.
A Good Samaritan, Mr. Johnny Hurley, heard the shots, rushed to the area, and fatally shot the subject prior to the arrival of backup officers. Mr. Hurley picked up the subject's rifle to secure it but was mistaken for the original shooter and was fatally shot by responding officers.
Officer Beesley had served with the Arvada Police Department for 19 years. He was the SRO at Oberon Middle School but was assigned to patrol during the summer break.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed