Port of New York Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 22, 1946
Add to My HeroesJohn Vincent McCabe
Sergeant John McCabe succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was thrown against the wall of the Holland Tunnel when a tire blew out while he was riding on the running board of an emergency truck.
He had just finished clearing out a traffic jam and was riding back to the westbound exit to Jersey City when the tire blew out. He was taken to St. Francis Hospital in Jersey City where he died the next day.
Sergeant McCabe was a WWI veteran and served with the Port of New York Authority Police Department for 21 years.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location New Jersey
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 21, 1946