Natchez Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, April 6, 1978
Add to My HeroesDaniel Ray Burks
Sergeant Daniel Burks was shot and killed as he attempting to negotiate with an armed man who wanted to shoot another man that had slapped his wife. Despite being mortally wounded, Sergeant Burks was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Sergeant Burks had served with the Natchez Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed