Lieutenant Jon David "JD" Anderson

Spokane Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, July 5, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Jon David "JD" Anderson

Lieutenant JD Anderson died from complications following numerous surgeries to treat serious injuries sustained when he was assaulted in 1997.

He experienced a serious complication on July 4th, 2019, and was transported to a local hospital where he passed away the next day.

Lieutenant Anderson had served with the Spokane Police Department for 27 years and had previously served with the Pierce County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 326

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand