Police Officer Ginarro Allen New

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, May 31, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Ginarro Allen New

Police Officer Ginarro New was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of Cave Creek Road and E Greenway Parkway at about 10:30 p.m.

His patrol car was struck by another vehicle that ran a red light at a high rate of speed. The impact knocked Officer New's patrol car through a brick wall and caused it to overturn. Responding rescue crews extricated him from the vehicle and transported him to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver of the other vehicle was also killed in the collision. The driver was later determined to have had a BAC of 0.223 at the time of the crash.

Officer New was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Phoenix Police Department for two years and was assigned to the Black Mountain Precinct. He is survived by his wife, mother, brother, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 10882
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Killed in collision

Impaired Driver, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand