Deputy Sheriff John A. Griffith

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, October 30, 1927

Add to My Heroes

John A. Griffith

Deputy Sheriff John Griffith was shot and killed while responding to a fight call at the intersection of 20th Street and Long Street in Chattanooga.

He and another deputy had been notified of the fight and split up in an attempt to locate the disturbance in a building at the location. The other deputy encountered a man in a hallway and attempted to stop him. The man ran into the street and then shot at the deputy who followed him.

Deputy Griffith heard the shots and came out of the building from another entrance to assist the other deputy. As he entered an adjacent yard the man opened fire, striking Deputy Griffith in the leg, which severed an artery. Deputy Griffith was taken to a local hospital where he died.

The suspect, 22, was apprehended, convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. The Tennessee Supreme Court ordered a new trial that resulted in a second degree murder conviction and 20 years in prison.

Deputy Griffith had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

fight call