Agent Robert J. Sellers, Sr.

Agent Robert J. Sellers, Sr.

Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, March 13, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Sellers, Sr.

Agent Robert Sellers was shot and killed in Waggaman, Louisiana while attempting to question a group of men he suspected of trapping out of season.

He was driving to his home with his son when he saw the group of men standing in front of a shanty. As he approached the men one of them ran into the shanty and grabbed a gun. As Agent Sellers followed him the man opened fire and shot Agent Sellers. Agent Sellers returned fire as he fell to the ground.

Agent Sellers' son ran to him, retrieved his service revolver, and wounded the man as he fled. The man was shot and killed by a posse several days later.

Agent Sellers was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

poacher