Coolidge Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, May 13, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Sheffield
Town Marshal William Sheffield was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in publicDuring the arrest, the man drew his pistol and shot Marshal Sheffield. One of the shots also struck a bystander who rushed out of his store when he heard the commotion. Marshal Sheffield was taken to a nearby hospital where he died five hours later.
The suspect was apprehended in Picayune, Louisiana, in April of 1924. A month later he was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 14 to 20 years.
Marshal Sheffield was survived by his parents and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years