Greene County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, May 17, 1923
Add to My HeroesRobert Otey Lee Templeton
Deputy Sheriff Otey Templeton was shot and killed while he and other deputies attempted to serve a warrant near Jockey, Tennessee.
The man and the estranged wife of another man had come to Greene County from West Virginia. The husband had tracked the couple to a farm near Jockey and swore out a warrant against the man. As Deputy Templeton, along with officers from Sullivan County and Virginia, attempted to serve the warrant the man fled into the woods. As the posse pursued him the man opened fire, killing Deputy Templeton.
The subject was arrested in West Virginia and returned to Tennessee for trial. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. In November 1923 he was granted a new trial by the Tennessee Supreme Court. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 to 12 years.
Deputy Templeton had served with the Greene County Sheriff's Office for four months. He was survived by his wife, five children, and sister.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 10 to 12 years