Lordsburg Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Thursday, May 11, 1893
Add to My HeroesC. B. Schutz
Constable C.B. Schutz was shot and killed at Cactus Flat, approximately nine miles south of Silver City, while he and another constable transported three prisoners from Lordsburg to Silver City.
Constable Schutz was driving the mule team and two of the prisoners were sitting on the front bench with him. The other constable and the third prisoner were sitting on the rear bench. The prisoner in the rear suddenly pushed the other constable from the wagon and grabbed the constable's pistol, which the constable had been sitting on. As Constable Schutz turned to see what the commotion was the subject shot him, knocking him from the wagon. He then shot him twice more as he laid on the ground.
The man then told the second constable to run for his life as he shot him. None of the shots struck the constable and he was able to escape. One of the prisoners turned himself in the following day and informed authorities about the murder. A sheriff's posse located the second constable suffering from pneumonia due to the rain and cold he was exposed to overnight.
It is not known if either of the other two subjects were ever apprehended.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available