Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, May 28, 2021
Add to My HeroesJohn Martin Harris
Trooper John Harris was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer on State Highway 16 near Old Yazoo City Road in Madison County.
He was making a traffic stop when he was struck by the semi.
Trooper Harris is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Z-21
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle