Walker County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, June 29, 1948
Add to My HeroesD. Frank Burkett
Jailer Frank Burkett was hit on the head and mortally wounded by two men making their escape from the Walker County Jail.
The prisoners put a lock into a sock and struck him as he opened the cell door. He died the next day. Both suspects were recaptured and charged with Jailer Burkett's murder two days later.
One suspect, 24, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The other suspect, 21, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison. He escaped four times while in custody and received a three-year federal term for fleeing to avoid confinement and was sent to the Federal Penitentiary in Atlanta. He was released in 1956.
Jailer Burkett had served in law enforcement for 40 years, serving as a deputy sheriff with the Walker County Sheriff's Office, Chief of Police for the Townley Police Department, and Parrish Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 73
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, June 28, 1948
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Released in 1956.