North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, October 10, 2020
Add to My HeroesAllen Bruce Trivett
Correctional Officer II Allen Trivett died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while conducting a prisoner transport and guard duty of a COVID-positive inmate at Blue Ridge Hospital in Spruce Pine, North Carolina.
Officer Trivett had served with the North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice for 10-1/2 years and was assigned to the Avery/Mitchell Correctional Institute. He is survived by his daughter.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 10 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 16, 2020