Deputy Sheriff John McLeod

Deputy Sheriff John McLeod

Doña Ana County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Saturday, January 16, 1897

Add to My Heroes

John McLeod

Deputy Sheriff John McLeod was shot and killed in Loma Parda while arresting a man for stealing cattle.

The subject who shot him was killed by other members of the posse.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, January 15, 1897
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

livestock enforcement, warrant service