Detective Stephen Christopher Arnold

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, May 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Christopher Arnold

Detective Stephen Arnold succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on January 26th, 2016, while serving a search warrant and arrest warrant in the 3500 block of Douglas Street in New Orleans.

He and other members of a DEA Task Force had knocked on the home's door and announced themselves but did not receive a response. As they forced entry into the home the wanted subject opened fire from inside, striking Detective Arnold five times.

The man was taken into custody and pleaded guilty to federal charges as a result of the narcotics investigation and of shooting Detective Arnold.

Detective Arnold remained in a coma until passing away from his wounds on May 23rd, 2021.

Detective Arnold had served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for 12 years and was assigned to the DEA Task Force. He is survived by his parents and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 26, 2016
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 35 years

narcotics, search warrant, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand