Detention Services Officer Michael Wall

Los Angeles County Probation Department, California

End of Watch Friday, April 30, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Michael Wall

Detention Services Officer Michael Wall suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after restraining a juvenile offender who had led a mob assault on another juvenile offender at the Central Juvenile Hall at 1605 Eastlake Avenue in Los Angeles.

The attack occurred inside of a classroom and two of the offenders then ran into a field in front of the facility. Officer Wall and another officer pursued the juveniles into the field and restrained one of them. Officer Wall suddenly collapsed into the arms of another officer, who immediately began CPR along with other staff. Officer Wall was transported to a local hospital where he passed away during emergency surgery.

Officer Wall had served with the Los Angeles County Probation Department for 14 years. He is survived by his daughter and sisters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

assault, juvenile offender, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand