Deputy City Marshal Earl Burkett

Monahans Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 17, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Earl Burkett

Deputy Marshal Earl Burkett was shot and killed in the city jail while attempting to search a man who had just been arrested.
The suspect began a struggle with Deputy Marshal Burkett and shot the marshal through the left lung. The man was apprehended and charged with murder.

The 19-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He was pardoned October 29, 1953.

Deputy Marshal Burkett had been employed with the Monahans Police Department for only six months at the time.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1953