Champaign Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, May 19, 2021
Add to My HeroesChristopher Neil Oberheim
Police Officer Chris Oberheim was shot and killed at about 3:20 am while responding to a domestic disturbance call at an apartment complex in the 3200 block of North Neil Street.
He and another officer had arrived at the location and were walking from their patrol cars when they encountered a male subject involved in the disturbance. The man opened fire on both officers, fatally wounding Officer Oberheim. The second officer was also wounded but was able to return fire and kill the subject.
The suspect was a convicted felon. Two subjects were convicted of conspiracy to illegally purchase and transfer a firearm and conspiracy to engage in misleading conduct. One was sentenced to 8-1/2 years in prison, and the other was sentenced to four years in prison.
Officer Oberheim had served with the Champaign Police Department for 13 years and had previously served with the Decatur Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 703
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed