Clay County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, February 8, 1946
Add to My HeroesMoses Campbell
Sheriff Moses Campbell suffered a fatal heart attack while hiking several miles in rugged terrain in order to raid an illegal liquor still in the Bullskin Creek section of the county.
Sheriff Campbell had only served as the county sheriff for one month. He was survived by his wife, four children, and three siblings. He was predeceased by one son and one brother.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack