Deputy Sheriff Samuel Alexander Leonard

Concho County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, May 10, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Alexander Leonard

Deputy Sheriff Samuel Leonard and Sergeant Stephen Jones were shot and killed while responding to a complaint about a dog in the 100 block of Bryan Street in Eden, Texas.

An altercation occurred as both deputies, along with an Eden municipal employee, made contact with a subject at a residence. The subject fatally shot both deputies and critically wounded the city employee before being taken into custody.

The man has been charged with two counts of capital murder of a police officer.

Deputy Sheriff Leonard served with the Concho County Sheriff's Office for six months, having spent one and a half years as a deputy/officer.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 2402

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

humane enforcement

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand