Constable Thaddeus Alonzo Norris

Rutherford County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, March 3, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Thaddeus Alonzo Norris

Constable Thaddeus Norris was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call at a boarding house in Murfreesboro.

Someone had called the jail to report the disturbance and Constable Norris, along with another man, went to the home. A boarder opened the door holding a gun and they exchanged shots. Constable Norris was fatally wounded.

The man surrendered after barricading himself in the home for several hours. He was charged with Constable Norris' murder.

Constable Norris was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Arrested

disturbance