Chandler Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Friday, April 30, 2021
Add to My HeroesChristopher Allan Farrar
Police Officer Chris Farrar was struck and killed by a vehicle during a vehicle pursuit of a stolen vehicle involving multiple agencies.
Deputies with the Pinal County Sheriff's Office had initiated the pursuit of a known felon shortly after 10:00 pm. The driver of the vehicle fired shots at the responding deputies before entering Chandler, Arizona. The man drove through a gate and onto the runway of the Chandler Regional Airport and then back into the community. He drove to a car dealership on East Motorplex Loop, where he stole a truck.
As the man exited the dealership, he struck Officer Farrar and a Gilbert police officer, causing both to suffer critical injuries. Officer Farrar was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
The man continued to flee but was taken into custody after being shot at by pursuing officers.
Officer Farrar had served with the Chandler Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his two daughters, son, father, and mother.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 528
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Thursday, April 29, 2021
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested