Corporal Keith Andrew Heacook

Corporal Keith Andrew Heacook

Delmar Police Department, Delaware

End of Watch Wednesday, April 28, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Keith Andrew Heacook

Corporal Keith Heacook succumbed to injuries sustained on April 25th, 2021, when he was assaulted after responding to a fight call in the 11000 block of Buckingham Drive in Delmar, Delaware.

He was the only officer on duty when he responded to the call at approximately 5:00 a.m. Corporal Heacook was assaulted by a male subject who then repeatedly stomped on his head after he had become unconscious. The man then assaulted an elderly couple who lived across the street.

Officers from the Delaware State Police and Wicomico County Sheriff's Office, Maryland, were dispatched to check on Corporal Heacook when he failed to respond to dispatchers. He was transported to a hospital in Baltimore, Maryland, where he succumbed to his injuries on April 28, 2021.

The man who assaulted him was convicted of 16 counts, including two counts of first-degree murder, two counts of first-degree assault, and terroristic threatening. He was sentenced to two life terms in prison plus 212 years.

Corporal Heacook remained on life support so his organs could be donated.

Corporal Heacook had served with the Delmar Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his son and wife.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 913-10

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 25, 2021
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disorderly, Organ Donor