Olmsted County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Thursday, April 15, 2021
Add to My HeroesMark Edward Anderson
Detention Deputy Mark Anderson suffered a fatal heart attack after interacting with a belligerent inmate in the Olmsted County Adult Detention Center.
Deputy Anderson was working alone managing gym-use time for inmates when one of the inmates became extremely upset, prompting Deputy Anderson to call for emergency response from other deputies. Additional deputies responded and they escorted the inmate back to his unit.
Deputy Anderson was preparing for a subsequent shift when he collapsed in the locker room.
Deputy Anderson had served with the Olmsted County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He is survived by his daughter and brother, as well as his significant other and her son.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 11 years, 1 month
- Badge 1743
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Tuesday, April 13, 2021