Corrections Officer Jimmy Garcia

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, April 15, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy Garcia

Corrections Officer Jimmy Garcia died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while assigned to the Neal Unit in Amarillo, Texas.

Officer Garcia was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for five years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and 10 siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 25, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease