Hawkins County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, December 30, 1931
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Frye
Special Deputy Sheriff Will Frye was shot and killed near Bulls Gap, Tennessee, while he and another deputy attempted to arrest a man wanted for larceny and bigamy. The man fled into the mountains after shooting Deputy Frye.
On March 9, 1932, the suspect walked into the Hawkins County Jail and surrendered. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years.
Deputy Frye was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years