Deputy Sheriff Stanley "Allen" Burdic

Douglas County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Thursday, March 11, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Stanley "Allen" Burdic

Deputy Sheriff Allen Burdic died as the result of complications of gunshot wounds sustained on August 12th, 1980, while responding to a shooting in Myrtle Creek.

The shooting occurred at a tavern in the early morning hours. As Deputy Burdic checked the area he located the suspect parked in a gravel turn-out near I-5. The subject opened fire on Deputy Burdic, shooting him twice. The man then stole Deputy Burdic's patrol vehicle and ran over his legs as he fled.

One of the shots injured Deputy Burdic's spine, causing him to suffer partial paralysis. He medically retired in 1982 as a result of the incident and continued to receive medical care until passing away as a result of complications of the wounds.

The subject who shot him had just been released on parole. He was sentenced to 40 years in prison for attempted murder, first-degree assault, felon in possession of a firearm, and unauthorized use of a vehicle.

Deputy Burdic had served with the Douglas County Sheriff's Office for one year at the time of the incident and had previously served with the Canyonville Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 12, 1980
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 40 years

convicted felon, parolee, shooting call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand