Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, August 3, 1951
Add to My HeroesDave Coleman, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Dave Coleman was shot and killed in Phelps, Kentucky, while investigating a disturbance.
He and a deputy marshal were attempting to arrest a drunk subject when the man fired a shotgun, killing him. The subject, 26, who shot him was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years.
Deputy Coleman had served with the Pike County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years