Jefferson Davis County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, April 10, 2021
Add to My HeroesThomas Patrick Barnes
Deputy Sheriff Pat Barnes was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a domestic disturbance at a hotel in Prentiss, Mississippi.
He was responding to backup members of the Prentiss Police Department when his patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree near the intersection of Highway 42 and Ed Parkman Road.
Deputy Barnes also served as a part-time officer with the Prentiss Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two children, and one grandchild.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge SO-10
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash