Harrodsburg Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, October 24, 1892
Add to My HeroesJohn Deane
Police Officer John Deane suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a shooting call and then running the victim to a doctor's office several blocks away.
He was walking his beat in the Whitechapel section of the city when he heard a gunshot and went to the scene. He discovered that man had been involved in a fight and accidentally shot himself in the hand. He ran the man to a doctor's office and then collapsed as he sat on the front step.
Officer Deane had served in law enforcement for over 27 years with the Harrodsburg Police Department and the Lexington Police Department.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack